The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Tennessee County Municipal Advisory Service

You are here



I-9 Central

Reference Number: MTAS-2013
Tennessee Code Annotated
Reviewed Date: June 07, 2017
Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF Version

The I-9 form must be completed for all employees hired on or after November 7, 1986, as well as for any existing employee who requires re-verification. You do not need to complete a Form I-9 for persons who are:

  • Hired on or before November 7, 1986, who continued in their employment and have a reasonable expectation of employment at all times;
  • Employed for casual domestic work in a private home on a sporadic, irregular, or intermittent basis;
  • Independent contractors;
  • Providing labor to you but are employed by a contractor providing services (i.e. employee leasing or temporary agencies); or
  • Not physically working on U.S. soil.

Section 1 of the Form I-9 must be completed on or before the employee’s first day of work. The new form can be completed on line or by hand. The on-line form is not for electronic submission by purely fillable. Instructions for completing for forms are also available.

The employee must provide his/her full legal name and other names used in the past. The employee must provide a home address, apartment number, city or town, state, and zip code. PO boxes are not allowed. The employee must also provide data of birth, social security number, e-mail address and telephone number. The employee must read and attest to their citizenship or immigration status by checking the appropriate box. If the employee attests to "alien authorized to work", then the employee must provide either their alien registration number or the employer's form I-9 admission number. The employee must sign and date the form. You should ensure that the employee prints the information clearly. The instruction handbook provides that if the employee cannot complete Section 1 without assistance or if he/she needs Form I-9 translated, someone may assist him or her. The preparer or translator must then complete the Preparer/Translator Certification block on Form I-9.

Section 2 of the Form I-9 must be completed within three (3) days of the employee’s actual start date. The employee must present to you an original document or documents that establish identity and employment authorization. Some documents establish both identity and employment authorization (List A documents). Other documents establish identity only (List B documents) or employment authorization (List C documents) only. The employee can choose which documents he or she wants to present.

Section 3 of the Form I-9 must be completed for employees who are rehired or whose employment authorization requires reverification or who has changed his/her name.

See http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central for more information.

Responsible: